0

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to the Feelfit Water Limited Privacy Notice. Feelfit Water Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This Privacy Notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Alternatively you can download a pdf version of the policy here. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this Privacy Notice.

SKIP TO SECTION

  1. [IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE]
  2. [THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU]
  3. [HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED]
  4. [HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA]
  5. [DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA]
  6. [INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS]
  7. DATA SECURITY]
  8. [DATA RETENTION]
  9. [YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS]
  10. [GLOSSARY]

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

1.1 PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
(a) This Privacy Notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide
through this website when you use our online ordering facility, submit a query or use other online services;
(b) This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
(c) It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other Privacy Notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.
1.2 CONTROLLER
(a) This Privacy Notice is issued on behalf of Feelfit Water Limited having its registered office at 7 Dowlings Court, Dublin 2 registration No. 642400 which is the controller and responsible for this website.
(b) If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact info@defiantwater.com.
(c) You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Data Protection Commission (“ODPC”), the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues at info@dataprotection.ie. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ODPC so please contact us in the first instance.
1.3 CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.
1.4 THIRD-PARTY LINKS
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

(a) Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
(b) We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
(i) Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.
(ii) Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.
(iii) Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
(iv) Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of reservations or other offers you have purchased from us.
(v) Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
(vi) Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
(vii) Usage Data includes information about how you use our website.
(viii)Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
(c) We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
(d) We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
2.2 IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with. In this case, we may have to cancel an order you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
3.1 DIRECT INTERACTIONS
You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise. This includes personal data
you provide when you:
(a) make a purchase online;
(b) create an account on our website;
(c) subscribe to our publications;
(d) request marketing to be sent to you;
(e) enter a competition, promotion or survey;
(f) [apply for a job in our “Careers” section;]
(g) give us some feedback; or
(h) submit a query through the Contact Us form.

3.2 AUTOMATED TECHNOLOGIES OR INTERACTIONS.
As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies,
and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy [LINK] for further details.

3.3 THIRD PARTIES OR PUBLICLY AVAILABLE SOURCES.
We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
(a) Technical Data from the following parties:
(i) analytics providers;
(ii) advertising networks;
(iii) search information providers;
(b) Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

4.1 LAWFUL BASIS
(a) We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances where:
(i) we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
(ii) it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;
(iii) where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
(b) Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you
via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us at info@defiantwater.com
4.2 PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
(a) We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.
(b) Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us at info@defiantwater.com if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

PURPOSE/ACTIVITYTYPE OF DATALAWFUL BASIS FOR
PROCESSING INCLUDING
BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST
To register you as a
new customer
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your orders:
(a) communicating with you
(b) manage payments
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
Performance of a contract with you
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) asking you to complete a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing an Communications
(a) performance of a contract with you
(b) necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products and services and develop our offerings)
To administer and protect our business and
this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) necessary for our legitimate interests
(for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network
security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you on our website, third party websites and social media channels, and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to a you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products and services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, offers, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical
(b) Usage
necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our various offerings, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing a strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about offers that may be of interest to you(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile
necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products and services and grow our business)

4.3 GENERAL MARKETING
We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms set out in paragraphs 4.4 – 4.8.

4.4 PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US
(a) We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).
(b) You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us, received a product or service from us, or if you provided us with your details have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

4.5 THIRD-PARTY MARKETING
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside Feelfit Water Limited for marketing purposes.
4.6 OPTING OUT
(a) You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at info@defiantwater.com at any time. This does not apply to booking confirmations.
(b) Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a purchase of a product or service.

4.7 COOKIES
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see [LINK TO YOUR COOKIE POLICY.]

4.8 CHANGE OF PURPOSE
(a) We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the
processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at info@defiantwater.com.
(b) If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
(c) Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1 WE MAY HAVE TO SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH:
(a) the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:
(i) Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary;
(ii) External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary;
(b) third parties in the course of an acquisition, merger, equity investment or similar
corporate transaction; and
(c) third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets; alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them; if a change happens to our business, then the new owners or newly acquired businesses may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.
5.2 We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

6.1 WHENEVER WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUT OF THE EEA, WE ENSURE A SIMILAR DEGREE OF PROTECTION IS AFFORDED TO IT BY ENSURING AT LEAST ONE OF THE FOLLOWING SAFEGUARDS IS IMPLEMENTED:
(a) for certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in the European Union;
(b) for certain service providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them under the Privacy Shield regime (if they are part of it) which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.
6.2 Please contact us at info@defiantwater.com if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

7.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.
In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents,contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
7.2 We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable supervisory authority or other regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

8.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
8.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
8.3 By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax and other legal purposes.
8.4 In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.
8.5 In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9.1 UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, YOU HAVE RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA. PLEASE CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW TO FIND OUT MORE ABOUT THESE RIGHTS:
(A) [REQUEST ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA]
(B) [REQUEST CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA]
(C) [REQUEST ERASURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA]
(D) [OBJECT TO PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA]
(E) [REQUEST RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA]
(F) [REQUEST TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA]
(G) [RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT]
9.2 If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at [privacy@[ ].com].
9.3 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
9.4 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
9.5 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. GLOSSARY

10.1 LAWFUL BASIS
(a) Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best offering and the best and most secure experience; we make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests; we do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law); you can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us at info@defiantwater.com.
(b) Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
(c) Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

10.2 THIRD PARTIES
(a) Internal Third Parties Other companies in the Feelfit Water Limited Group based in the EEA that provide IT and system administration services and marketing services to the Feelfit Water Limited Group.
(b) External Third Parties
(i) service providers based in [Ireland] who provide IT and system administration services;
(ii) professional advisers acting as processors or controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services; and
(iii) the Revenue Commissioners, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in Ireland who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Trade Enquires